Le Grand Concours - Minnesota Chapter - 2002

 

* * * * * * *

 

2002 Minnesota GC  participating schools

 

Apple Valley HS                                                        International School of Minnesota

Armstrong HS                                                            Lake Country School

Benilde-St.Margaret’s School                                 Marshall High School

Breck School                                                              Marshall Middle School

Buffalo HS                                                                  Minnehaha Academy

Carl Sandburg MS                                                    Minnetonka HS

Centennial HS                                                           Mounds Park Academy

Central HS-Duluth                                                   Rosemount HS

Como Park Sr. HS                                                     St. Paul Academy-Summit School

Cooper HS                                                                  St. Thomas Academy

Cotton HS                                                                  Shattuck-St. Mary’s School

East HS-Duluth                                                         Stillwater Jr. HS

Edina HS                                                                    Visitation School

Harding HS                                                                Woodland MS-Duluth

Highland Park HS

.________________________________________.

 

                1,197 Minnesota students participated

                 from  29 schools   with   47 teachers

 

Level 01A    111

         01B      35

Level 1A     102

         1B     169

Level 2A     199 

         2B       15

         2C        2

         2E        1

Level 3A     192  

         3C         5 

         3D         1

         3E        13

Level 4A      116 

         4C        19 

         4D         3

         4E         3

Level 5A       65 

         5C       23 

         5E         9

FLES 114

._________________________________________.

 

59 National Winners in levels 01-5

37 National FLES Winners

229 State Winners (ranks 1-10)

 

Cooper HS, K. Lahouze had a 1st Place National winner, level 3A

        International School of MN, R. Fraisse had a 1st Place National winner, level 5C

Both students are winners of the trip to Boston July 10-14

 

High score in MN  a perfect 80/80---Cooper HS---- K. Lahouze

 

 

._________________________________________.

 

2002 National Secondary Contest Statistics

                                     94,204 students enrolled in the 2002 Grand Concours

 

 

 

2002 Grand Concours Rankings for Schools and Teachers

 

                                                                                    MN     Nat

Apple Valley HS                     Dominique Braud        1          1

Armstrong HS                         Pat Deckas-Becerra     5         

Benilde-St. Margaret’s            Isabelle Petiot              1

                                                Sue Cipolle                    1

Breck School                           Pam Wesely                4          2

                                                Margaret Talle             4

Buffalo HS                              Jennifer Johnson         1

Carl Sandburg MS                  Judy Vosepka              21        12

Centennial HS                         Scott Swedin               2

Central HS, Duluth                  Jeanne Kilburg            2

Como Park Senior HS            Nancy Solo-Taylor      3          1

                                                Suzanne Susens          1

Cooper HS                              Kari Christensen         4          2

                                                Kathleen Lahouze        15        7         

East HS, Duluth                      Kirsten Nisswandt       5          1         

Edina HS                                 Kimberly Caster          27        5         

Harding HS                             Daniel Cornell             2          1         

                                                Jane Law                        1                     

Highland Park HS                   Kathleen Stoddart        2

International School/MN         Pachao Vangay            2          4 FLES

                                                Raphael Fraisse           1          1

                                                Sophie Perrin              5          1+3FLES

                                                Elena Athwal               1

Marshall HS,Duluth                Martha Firling             12        5

Marshall MS, Duluth              Linda Herron               10        4

Minnehaha Academy               Mark Norlander          6          3

Minnetonka HS                       Hilary Anthamatten     6

                                                Beth Alto                     6          1

                                                Lynette Mayhew          11        2                     

Mounds Park Academy           Joan Munzner             10        4+4 FLES      

                                                Joan Shrum                 4          1

Kristin Ruud               26 FLES-National      

Shattuck-St. Mary’s                Amine Bekhechi          8          3                     

St. Paul Academy/Summit       Kristin Flom    6          3                     

                                                Patricia Teefy              1                                 

St. Thomas Academy              Maureen Peltier           1                     

Visitation HS                           Joan Brown                 1

                                                Karen Shimek             2

 

 

Highest number of Minnesota state winners per school:

                                    Edina HS                     27

                                    Minnetonka HS           23

                                    Carl Sandburg MS      21

                                    Cooper HS                  19

                                    Mounds Pk Acad        14 (+ 30 FLES)

                                    Marshall HS                12

                                    Marshall MS   10

 

        Highest number of participants in the Grand Concours:  

International School of MN     9 (+ 7 FLES)

Minnetonka HS                       251

International School/MN         98 (plus FLES)

Breck School                           76

Edina HS                                 76

Visitation HS                           69

 

 

MN GC 2002 awardees received:

         59 National Winner Awards Levels 01-5:

                                                            2 gold medals (1st Place)

                                                            9 silver medals (2nd –4th)

                                                          48 bronze  (5th-11th)

                      37 FLES National Winner Awards

 

  High Score in the State A PERFECT 80 ! Level 3A Cooper HS – Kathy Lahouze

 

 

._________________________________________.

 

Prizes Awarded

 

 

All entrants in the Grand Concours receive the Certificat de Mérite

 

Minnesota State Winners receive the Certificat d’Honneur (bleu)

 

Ranks 1-11 National Winners receive the Certificat d’Honneur-Lauréat National


In Addition

First Place National Winners receive a Gold Medal and personal plaque

 

Second and Third Place National Winners receive a Silver Medal

 

Fourth – Eleventh Place National Winners receive a Bronze Medal

 

French-English Dictionaries and other books are awarded by the National AATF to First-Third Place National Winners

 

 

AATF-Minnesota awards the  Fraternité pin to all Minnesota students who placed at or above the 90th percentile.

 

 

There is a special  prize of a Langenscheidt Standard French Dictionary.

The winner was announced at the Grand Concours Brunch ceremony.

 

 

AATF-Minnesota congratulates all the contestantss +  their teachers and schools!

 

 

 

Special Thanks to the staff of Mesabi Range Community College for assistance with publication of the Brunch booklet and the award certificates.

 

Thank you to Anne Hiti and Shani Martin, MRCTC students, for assistance with the mailings.

 

Thank you to Kathleen Lahouze for the arrangements for the Awards Breakfast.

 

 

Thank you, above all, to all the teachers whose extra efforts make this contest available to Minnesota French students.

 

Et un très Grand Merci  à

MaryEllen Weller, 2002 Minnesota Contest Administrator

 

 

.____________________________________________.

 

    Web page created 21 May 2002    URL: http://webcampus3.stthomas.edu/mlwolsey/mnaatf/gc2002final.htm

 

    Last Updated:  22  May 2002