GRAND CONCOURS NATIONAL DE FRANCAIS 2013

MINNESOTA

 

DISTRIBUTION DES PRIX
et Petit Dejeuner

 

le 16 mai 2013

 

The Great Hall, Coffman Union

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis

 

 

 

Bruxelles     Porto Novo     Ouagadougou

Bujumbura    Yaounde    Ottawa    Bangui

N'Djanema    Moroni    Kinshasa    Djibouti

Paris     Libreville     Conakry     Port-au-Prince

Yamoussoukro     Luxembourg     Brazzaville

Antananarivo     Bamako     Monaco     Dakar  

Niamey    Kigali    Victoria    Berne    Lome    PortVila

 

 

 

____________________________

 

 

Minnesota Grand Concours Administrator, Carolyn Fisk (center) with student contestants

 

 

 MnAATF President, Joelle Vitiello (l) and  Beth Alto (r) GC MN team member

 

 

 

____________________________

 

Le Grand Concours 2013

95,564 national contestants

 

1575 Minnesota students registered

30  Schools & 50 Teachers

 

179   Minnesota National Winners in Levels 01-5

53     Minnesota National FLES Winners

301   Minnesota State Winners, Levels 01-5

 

 

Minnesota AATF is proud of its national winners!   (secondary level)

6      1st place  2013 National Winners

4     2nd place 2013 National Winners

11     3rd place  2013 National Winners

158    4th-10th  2013 National Winners

 

____________________________

 

 

Checking In

 

 

 

2013 Minnesota Participating Schools


 

Benilde-St. Margaret's

Blake Middle School

Breck School

Centennial High School

Central High School St. Paul

Century HS, Rochester

Como Park Senior High School

Coon Rapids High School

Robbinsdale Cooper High School

Harding High School

International School of MN

John Marshall HS, Rochester

Kennedy High School

Lake Country School

L'Etoile du Nord Immersion, St, Paul

Marshall School, Duluth

Mayo High School, Rochester

Minnehaha Academy

Mpls-St.Paul Alliance Francaise

Minnetonka High School

Mounds View High School

Northfield High School

Richfield High School

St. Peter Middle School

St. Paul Academy-Summit School

St. Thomas Academy, Mendota

Tartan High School

Valley View Middle School

Visitation School, Mendota

Wayzata High School                                

 

 

National Contest statistics are available on the national AATF website:

http://www.frenchteachers.org/concours

 

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

 

Prizes Awarded

 

Certificates

National Winners receive the Certificat Laureat National.

Minnesota Students who achieve 80% or higher receive the Certificat d'Honneur

Scores above the 50th percentile receive the Certificat de Reussite.

 

Medals

1st Place National Winners:  a Gold Medal and personal plaque.

2nd and 3rd Place National Winners: a Silver Medal.

4th-10th Place National Winners: a Bronze Medal.

The Minnesota AATF draws prizes for students who achieve 80% or higher in Levels 01-5 and for FLES National winners in ranks 1 – 10.

 

 

* * * * * * *

AATF-Minnesota Prize Offerings

2 Grand Prizes of $1000 toward travel/study in any francophone country, or for

a Concordia Language Villages Lac du Bois program

 

All Levels, including FLES, and Teachers

Drawings for prizes will be done after each level is called up.

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

AATF-Minnesota vous felicite!

 

Un grand MERCI to the Minnesota AATF for providing prizes for the drawing.

Un grand MERCI to Carolyn Fisk for donated prizes.

 

Un grand MERCI to the following businesses and organizations 

donating prizes for our Laureats and their teachers over the years:

 

Chez Daniel Bistro   

@ Embassy Suites, 2800 American Blvd W, Bloomington, MN

 

Butter Bakery Cafe   

37th Street & Nicollet Ave. So.,   Minneapolis, MN

 

Coquette Boutique  

8920 25th St   Elko New Market , MN    55020

      http://Coquettemn.wordpress.com

 

 

A special MERCI to the University of Minnesota's Department of French and Italian

for providing funds for the printing of the 2013 Awards Brunch booklet.

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

Brunch Scenes

 

 

______________________________


NATIONAL AND STATE STUDENT RANKS, TEACHERS AND SCHOOLS 

 

Le Grand Concours  2013 Minnesota

 

National winners receive national rankings of 1-10.

Minnesota winners all score 80% correct or above. 

 

The National Grand Concours office prohibits posting of individual student contestant names on a  chapter website.

A listing of MN national rankings is found in the Summer 2013 issue of chapter newsletter, REFLETS DE L'ETOILE DU NORD.
 

**  (indicates that the student had a score of) 90% correct or above

 

 

LEVEL 01

 

 

Level 01A   National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                         **7                   4           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                                                  5           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                                                  6           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                                                  6           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                                                11           Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                                                11           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

 

 

Level 01C  National Rank    State                 School/Teacher    

                          ** 1                 1           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                          ** 1                 1           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi  

                          ** 4                 2           Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                          ** 4                 2           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                          ** 4                 2           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                          ** 4                 2           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                          ** 5                 3           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

 

 

Level C students have a parent who speaks French, have been part of an immersion program  or have lived abroad.

 

____________________________

 

LEVEL 1

 

Level 1A   National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 1                 1           International School/Roger Pare

                          ** 3                 2           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                          ** 3                 2           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                          ** 4                 3           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                          ** 4                 3           Saint Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                          ** 4                 3           International School/Roger Pare

                          ** 4                 3           Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                          ** 4                 3           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                          ** 4                 3           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                          ** 4                 3           International School/Roger Pare

                          ** 5                 4           Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                          ** 5                 4           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                          ** 5                 4           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                          ** 5                 4           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                          ** 6                 5           Saint Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                          ** 6                 5           Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                          ** 6                 5           International School/Roger Pare

                          ** 6                 5           Saint Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                          ** 6                 5           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                          ** 6                 5           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                          ** 6                 5           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                          ** 6                 5           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                          ** 7                 6           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                          ** 7                 6           Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                          ** 7                 6           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                          ** 7                 6           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                          ** 7                 6           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                          ** 7                 6           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                               8                 7           Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                               8                 7           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                               8                 7           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly                         

                               8                 7           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                               8                 7           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                               8                 7           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                               8                 7           Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                               8                 7           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                               8                 7           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                               8                 7           International School/Roger Pare

                               8                 7           Harding HS/Jane Law

                               8                 7           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                               9                 8           Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                               9                 8           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                               9                 8           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                               9                 8           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                               9                 8           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends  

                               9                 8           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                               9                 8           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom 

                               9                 8           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                               9                 8           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                               9                 8           John Marshall HS/Cindy Tiedeman

                              10                9           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                              10                9           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                              10                9           Centennial HS/Scott Swedin

                              10                9           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                              10                9           St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                              10                9           Saint Paul Central/Jeanne Comeford

                              10                9           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                              10                9           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                              10                9           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                              10                9           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                              10                9           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                              10                9           Century HS/Cindy Tiedeman

                              10                9           Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                                                 10          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                                                 10          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                 10          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                 10          St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                                 10          Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                                                 10          InternationalSchool/RogerPare

                                                 10          Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                                                 10          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                                                 10          Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                                                 10          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                 10          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                                 10          Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                                                 10          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                 10          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                                                 11          Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                                                 11          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                                                 11          Century HS/Cindy Tiedeman

                                                 11          John Marshall HS/Cindy Tiedeman 

                                                 11          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                                                 11          St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                                                 11          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                 11          John Marshall HS/Cindy Tiedeman

                                                 11          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                                                 11          Benilde-St. Margaret's/Amy Jo Hyde

                                                 11          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                 11          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly                                               

                                                 11          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                 12          Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe

                                                 12          John Marshall HS/Cindy Tiedeman

                                                 12          Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                                                 12          Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

                                                 12          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                                                 12          Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

                                                 12          Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                                                 12          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                                                 12          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                 12          St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                                                 12          St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                                                 12          St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

                                                 12          Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                                                 12          Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

                                               

 

 

Level 1B     National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                           ** 3                 2           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                           ** 6                 5           International School/Roger Pare

                           ** 6                 5           Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                           ** 6                 5           International School/Roger Pare

                           ** 7                 6           Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                           ** 8                 7           Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

                               10                9           Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                                  11          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                                  12          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 1B students, like Level 1A students, are earning high school credit for French 1 this academic year. Level 1B have some advantage of additional French in their earlier years.

 

Level 1C     National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                           ** 5                 4           Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe

                           ** 7                 6           Saint Paul Academy/Kristin Flom

 

Level 1C students have a French-speaking parent, have participated in an immersion program or have lived in a French-speaking country.

 

 

Level 1D     National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 4                 3           Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                               7                 6           Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

 

 

Level 1E     National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                           ** 8                 1          Wayzata/ Christine Magallanes

                           ** 8                 1          Wayzata/ Christine Magallanes

                                                   2          Wayazata/Carrie Berg

 

Division D and E contestants are on Block or Modular scheduling.  They are ranked separately from divisions A, B and C

 

____________________________

 

LEVEL 2

 

Level 2A    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 1                 1           International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

                          ** 2                 2           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                          ** 2                 2           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                          ** 3                 3           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 3                 3           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                          ** 3                 3           St. Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                          ** 4                 4           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                          ** 4                 4           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                          ** 5                 5           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 5                 5           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 5                 5           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 5                 5           Mounds View HS/Ingrid Narum

                          ** 6                 6           Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens     

                          ** 6                 6           Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

                          ** 6                 6           St. Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                          ** 6                 6           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alt

                          ** 6                 6           International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

                          ** 6                 6           Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe

                          ** 7                 7           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 7                 7           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 7                 7           St. Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                          ** 7                 7           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 7                 7           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                          ** 8                 8           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                          ** 8                 8           St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                          ** 8                 8           Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                          ** 8                 8           Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                               9                 9           Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

                               9                 9           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                               9                 9           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                               9                 9           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                               9                 9           St. Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                               9                 9           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                              10               10          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                              10               10          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                              10               10          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                              10               10          Northfield HS/ Denise Halvorson

                              10               10          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                              10               10          Northfield HS/ Denise Halvorson

                              10               10          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                              10               10          Century HS/Krisanne Novak

                                                 11          St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                                 11          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                 11          Century HS/Krisanne Novak

                                                 11          John Marshall HS/Cindy Tiedeman

                                                 11          Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe

                                                 11          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                                                 11          International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

                                                 11          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

 

 

Level 2B    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 2                 2           Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                          ** 8                 8           Saint Paul Academy/Sophie Kerman

                                                 12          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 2A and 2B students are earning high school credit this year for French 2.

Level 2B students have had some extra boost in French through elementary school or experiences abroad. Level

 

 

Level 2C    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 3                 3           International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

                          ** 7                 7           Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

 

2C students have a French-speaking parent.

 

Level 2E    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                           ** 8                 1         Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                              10                 2         Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                                                   3         Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                                                   4         Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

 

Students in Division E are on block or modular scheduling.

They are ranked separately from Divisions A, B and C for state rankings.

 

____________________________

 

LEVEL 3

 

Level 3 students are earning high school credit for French 3. Those who test in the 3C level have had some additional exposure to French, either through a parent, an immersion program or study abroad. They are ranked the same as 3A.

 

Students testing in the D and E categories of all levels are on block or modular scheduling. They are ranked separately from the A and C divisions in Levels 3, 4 and 5.

 

Level 3A    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 5                 1           Century HS/Krisanne Novak

                          ** 5                 1           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                               8                 2           St. Paul Academy/Aimeric  Lajuzan

                               9                 3           Mounds View HS/Heather Guyer

                               9                 3           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                  4           Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

                                                  4           Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                  4           Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                  4           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                  4           Breck School/Frederuque Schmidt

                                                  5           John Marshall/Cindy Tiedeman

                                                  5           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                  5           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                  5           Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                                                  5           Saint Paul Academy/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                                  5           MinnetonkaHS/SusanCampbell

                                                  5           Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                                                  5           Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                                  6           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                  6           Century HS/Krisanne Novak

                                                  6           Saint Paul Academy/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                                  6           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                  6           Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                  6           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

 

Level 3C    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 1                 1           Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                          ** 3                 2           Alliance Franšaise/Ann Makredes

                          ** 3                 2           Alliance Franšaise/Ann Makredes

                          ** 4                 3           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                          ** 4                 3           Alliance Franšaise/Ann Makredes

                          ** 6                 4           Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                          ** 6                 4           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                          ** 6                 4           Marshall School/Kari Greenan

                          ** 7                 5           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                          ** 7                 5           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                          ** 7                 5           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                               8                 6           Alliance Franšaise/Ann Makredes

                              10                7           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                              10                7           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                  8           Tartan HS/Miranda Godfread

                                                  8           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                  9           Alliance Franšaise/Ann Makredes

                                                 10          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                 10          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

 

Level 3E    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 1                 1           Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                              10                2           Wayzata/Larry Tuura                   

 

 

 

____________________________

 

LEVEL 4

 

     Level 4 contestants are earning high school credit for French 4 this academic year.  Division A contestants have no special background in French. Division C students have lived in a French speaking country, studied in an immersion program, or have a parent who speaks French.

 

 

 

Level 4A    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                               7                 1           St. Paul Academy/Aimeric  Lajuzan

                               9                 2           Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

                               9                 2           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                              10                3           Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                              10                3           Mounds View HS/Heather Guyer

 

 

Level 4C    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 5                 1           Valley View Middle School

                               8                 2           International School/Caroline White

                               9                 3           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                  4           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

 

____________________________

 

LEVEL 5

 

Level 5 contestants are receiving high school credit this school year for French 5 or French 6.

Division C students have studied for two or more years at a school where French was the language of instruction, or have lived in a francophone community for 1 to 3 years, or have other special background.

Level 5C receives the same national rank as Division A contestants but different chapter rank.

 

 

Level 5A    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 3                 1           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                          ** 7                 2           RobbinsdaleCooper//Morgan Bain

                               8                 3           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                               8                 3           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                               8                 3           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                               9                 4           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                               9                 4           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                               9                 4           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                               9                 4           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                              10                5           International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

                              10                5           Marshall School/Kari Greenan

                                                  6           Breck School/Frederique Schmidt

                                                  6           Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                  6           Robbinsdale Cooper/Morgan Bain

                                                  6           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

                                                  7           Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                                  7           Mounds View HS/Heather Guyer

                                                  7           Robbinsdale Cooper/Morgan Bain

                                                  7           Breck School/Sebastien Saunoi

 

 

 

Level 5C    National Rank    State                 School/Teacher

                          ** 2                 1           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                          ** 3                 2           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                          ** 5                 3           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                          ** 6                 4           Breck School/Frederique Schmidt

                               8                 5           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                               9                 6           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                              10                7           St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                                                  8           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                  8           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                  9           St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                  9           Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe


 

____________________________

 

 


 

                       ____________________________

 

FLES National Winners

 

 

FLES Level  1A     National Rank                    School/teacher

                                         7                    International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

                Honorable Mention                 International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

 

 

FLES Level 1A students are in grades 1-3.

Their Grand Concours exam includes both listening and a tape-recorded speaking section.

 

 

FLES Level 2A             Nat'l    School/teacher

                                       4          International School/Caroline White

    2 students                    6         International School/Caroline White

    3 students                    7         International School/Caroline White

                                        8         International School/Caroline White

              

FLES Level 2A students are in grade 4, or are 5th and 6th graders who have just started French (or are in strictly oral programs).

Their exam includes listening and tape-recorded speaking.

 

FLES Level 2B Nat'l    School/teacher

    2 students                   4          International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

    2 students                   6          International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

 

FLES 2B students are in grades 5 and 6 and have had several years of French study.

Their Grand Concours exam includes listening, structure, and a tape-recorded speaking section.

 

FLES Level 3B        Nat'l         School/teacher

                                      2           L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

    3 students                   4          L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

    3 students                   5          L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

    4 students                   6          L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

    8 students                   7          L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

    14 students                 8          L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

    3 students                   9          L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

    2 students                   10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

 

FLES Divisions 3A (grades 1,2,3) and 3B (grades 4,5,6) students are in immersion

 Or partial immersion programs, have been privately tutored,  or have studied in a French speaking  country.

Their exam included a recorded speaking section.

 

FLES Level 3HA        Nat'l      School/teach

                                        1          International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

 

FLES Level 3HB       Nat'l         School/teacher

                                       2          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                       6          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

FLES Divisions  3HA and 3HB (grades 4, 5, 6)  are for students who have a French-speaking parent.

 Students take the same test as the  3A or 3B students.

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

 

 

 

MERCI !!

 

Beth Alto, a Cindy Tiedeman, Jodi James, Clare Hagen,

 Kathy Stoddart pour toute leur aide.

 

 Betsy Kerr et Daniel Brewer, professeurs  de francais

et au Departement de francais et d'italien de l'Universite du Minnesota.

 

 Joelle Vitiello, Presidente de l'AATF-Minnesota

 

 Tous les  professeurs  de tous ces Laureats, aux parents, et surtout aux eleves courageux qui ont fait face au defi du Concours

 

  Et  BRAVO ! !

Carolyn Fisk, Grand Concours Administrator, Minnesota

 

 

____________________________

 

 

Minnesota Chapter

American Association of Teachers of French

Executive Board 2012-2013

 

Joelle Vitiello, President

LaRae Ellingson, Secretary-Treasurer

Hannah Nguyen, Recording Secretary

Francoise Denis, Managing, Editor Reflets de l'etoile du nord

Mary Lou Wolsey, AATF-MN Website Coordinator

Anne Muske and Clare Hagen, Coordinators A Vous la Parole

Carolyn Fisk, State Administrator Grand Concours

 

and

 

Lisa Narug, National Director, Le Grand Concours

Eileen Walvoord, Niles North & Niles West HS (Skokie, IL)AATF Region VI National AATF Rep.

 

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

Start Preparing for the Grand Concours 2014 !

Grades 1 – 6 (FLES);  Feb. 15 – 28, 2014

Grades 7 -12 (levels 01 – 5): Feb. 24 – March 23, 2014

Awards Breakfast:  Thursday, May 15, 2014

 

 

 

Grand Concours MN 2013 webpage  -  http://mnaatf.org/GCMN13.htm  -  Created 25  May 2013   Last revised;  29 mai, 2013