Association Americaine des Professeurs de Francais

 
CONCOURS NATIONAL DE FRANCAIS

 

 

DISTRIBUTION DES PRIX
et Petit Dejeuner

 

le 18 mai 2012

 

The Great Hall, Coffman Union

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis

 

 

 

Mike (from Le Congo) of U of MN tech support and Frederique Schmidt

 

 

 

 

2012 Minnesota Participating Schools

 

Benilde-St. Margaret's            

Blake Middle School

Blake Upper School                            

Breck School

Centennial High School                      

St. Paul Central High School

Century HS, Rochester                     

Como Park Senior High School. St. Paul

Coon Rapids High School                  

Cooper High School

Harding High School                          

International School of MN

John Marshall HS, Rochester            

Kennedy High School, Bloomington

Lake Country School, Minneapolis              

L'Etoile du Nord Immersion. St. Paul

Marshall School, Duluth        

Mayo High School, Rochester

Minnehaha Academy                         

Minnetonka High School

Mounds View High School                

Northfield High School

Richfield High School                         

St. Peter High School

St Paul Academy-Summit School     

St. Thomas Academy, Mendota

Tartan High School                            

Visitation School, Mendota                

Wayzata High School

 

 

 

National Contest statistics are available on the national AATF website:

http://www.frenchteachers.org/concours

 

___________________________

 

1861 Minnesota students registered

29 schools 48 teachers

 

155 Minnesota National Winners in Levels 01-5

36 Minnesota National FLES Winners

243 Minnesota State Winners, Levels 01-5 (Ranked 1 – 10)

 

Minnesota winners all score 80% correct or above.

National winners receive national rankings of 1-10.

 

 

* * * Le Grand Concours 2012 * * *

97, 353 national contestants

 

Minnesota AATF is proud of its national winners!

                     (secondary level)

 

         4          1st place 2012 National Winners

         4          2nd place 2012 National Winners

         7          3rd place 2012 National Winners

143      4th-10th 2012 National Winners

_____________________________

 

Prizes Awarded

 

Certificates

National Winners received the Certificat Laureat National.

Minnesota State Winners received the Certificat d'Honneur (bleu).

Scores above the 50th percentile received the Certificat de Reussite.

 

Medals

1st Place National Winners: a Gold Medal and personal plaque.

2nd and 3rd Place National Winners: a Silver Medal.

4th-10th Place National Winners: a Bronze Medal.

 

The National AATF is sending prizes for ranks 1-10 in Levels 01-5

and for FLES National winners in ranks 1 – 10

 

AATF-Minnesota Prizes

 

Levels 3, 4, and 5:

2 Grand Prizes of $1000 toward travel/study in any francophone country

 

 

All Levels, including FLES, and Teachers

Drawings for prizes were done after each level was called up.

 

 

Grand Merci to Mary Ellen Weller for her donation to the

prize fund in memory of former AATF president and Grand

Concours administrator Phil Lee (Mar. 1, 1935 – Feb. 21, 2012)

professor emeritus of French, Macalester College.

 

_________________________

 

MERCI !!

 

 

 

- Beth Alto, Frederique Schmidt, Jodi James, Clare Hagen,

Kathy Stoddart pour toute leur aide.

 

- Betsy Kerr et Daniel Brewer, professeurs de francais

et le Departement de francais et d'italien de l'Universite du Minnesota.

 

 

- Lydia Belateche, Presidente de l'AATF-Minnesota

 

- tous les professeurs de tous ces Laureats, leurs parents,

et les eleves courageux qui ont fait face au defi du Concours

 

 

 

et surtout Carolyn Fisk, Grand Concours Administrator, Minnesota

_________________________

AATF-Minnesota vous felicite!

 

 

 

MERCI

to the Minnesota AATF for providing prizes for the drawing.

Un grand MERCI to Carolyn Fisk for donated prizes.

 

GRAND MERCI

to the following businesses and organizations

that have donated prizes for our Laureats and their teachers over the years:

 

Chez Daniel Bistro

Embassy Suites, 2800 American Blvd W, Bloomington MN

 

Grand Cafe

3804 Grand Ave. So., Minneapolis MN

 

Coquette Boutique

8920 25th St Elko - New Market MN

http://Coquettemn.wordpress.com

 

A special MERCI to the University of Minnesota's

Department of French and Italian for providing funds

for the printing of the Distribution de Prix booklet.

 

 

________________________________

 

Schools and Teachers of the Gagnants

 

[ Contestant student names are not permitted within AATF contest website lists -

winning contestants' names are printed in the Fall Issue - chapter newsletters ]

 

* * *

 

 

Level 01A                                     

                     Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

**                 4          1          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                 4          International School/Caroline White

                                 4          International School/Caroline White

 

Level 01A students are in 7th or 8th grade and

do not receive high school level credit.

 

Level 01C          

                     Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

**                 4          1          Breck School/Jodi James

**                 4          1          Breck School/Jodi James

**                 5          2          Breck School/Jodi James

 

Level C students have a parent who speaks French, have been part of

an immersion program or have lived abroad.

 

 

**90% or above Minnesota winners all score at least 80% correct

_____________________________

 

Level 1A  

                     Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

**                 2          1          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

**                 3          2          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**                 3          2          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

**                 4          3          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**                 4          3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

**                 5          4          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

**                 5          4          Blake School/Nancy Rodman

**                 5          4          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**                 6          5          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**                 6          5          Blake School/Nancy Rodman

**                 6          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

**                 6          5          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

**                 6          5          Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe

**                 6          5          Blake School/Nancy Rodman

**                 6          5          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**                 7          6          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

**                 7          6          Minnetonka/ Nicole Joly

**                 7          6          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

**                 7          6          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

**                 7          6          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

**                 8          7          International School./Roger Pare

**                 8          7          Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

**                 8          7          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

**                 8          7          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

**                 8          7          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

**                 8          7          Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

**                 8          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

**                 8          7          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

**                 8          7          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                     9          8          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                     9          8          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                     9          8          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                     9          8          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                     9          8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     10        9          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                     10        9          Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                     10        9          Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

                     10        9          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                     10        9          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                     10        9          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                     10        9          Breck School/Jodi James

                     10        9          Marshall School/Kari Greenan

                     10        9          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                 10        Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                                 10        Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                 10        Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                                 10        Blake School/Nancy Rodman

                                 10        Blake School/Nancy Rodman

                                 10        Mayo HS/ Susan Smolders

                                 10        Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                                 11        Kennedy HS/ Marilisa Wallace

                                 11        Mounds View HS/Christopher Mester

                                 11        Mayo HS/ Susan Smolders

                                 11        Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe

                                 11        St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                 11        Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                                 11        Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                                 11        Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                                 11        Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                                 11        Mayo HS/ Susan Smolders

                                 11        St.Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                 11        St.Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                 11        Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                                 11        Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

                                 11        St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                 11        St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

 

         [ an additional 49 contestants scored 12-14 at state level ]

 

 

Level 1B     

                                Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

**                 4          3          Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

**                 5          4          International School/Roger Pare

**                 6          5          St. Peter HS/Mary Behrends

                     9          8          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                     10        9          Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

                                 10        St. Peter HS/ Mary Behrends

                                 10        St. Peter HS/Mary Behrends

                                 10        Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                 11        Benilde-St.Margaret's/Amy Jo Hyde

                                 11        St. Peter HS/Mary Behrends

                                 11        St. Peter HS/Mary Behrends

                                 12        Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

                                 12        Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                 12        Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

                                 13        International School/Roger Pare

                                 13        Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

                                 13        St. Peter HS/Mary Behrends

                                 14        Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

                                 14        International School/Roger Pare

 

 

Level 1B students, like Level 1A students, are earning high school credit

for French 1 this academic year. Level 1B have some advantage of additional

French in their earlier years.

 

 

Level 1C

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

         **                    1          1          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

         **                    2          2          International School/Roger Pare

         **                    6          5          Marshall School/Kari Greenan

 

Level 1C students have a French speaking parent or have

lived in a French speakng country.

 

 

Level 1D

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

**                    4          1          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

**                    5          2          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

**                    6          4          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                        7          11        Kennedy HS.Marilisa Wallace

                                    12        Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

        

Division D and E contestants are on Block or Modular scheduling. Ranked separately.

 

Level 1E

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

                                 1          Wayzata/ Christine Magallanes

                                 1          Wayzata/ Christine Magallanes

                                 1          Coon Rapids/Isabelle Kappers

                                 1          Wayzata/ Christine Magallanes

                                 1          Wayzata/ Christine Magallanes

                                 2          Coon Rapids/Isabelle Kappers

                                 4          Wayzata/ Christine Magallanes

                        4          Coon Rapids/Isabelle Kappers

 

Division D and E contestants are on Block or Modular scheduling.

Ranked separately.

_____________________________

 

 

Level 2A

Nat'l State    School/Teacher

**                    4          1          Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

**                    4          1          Visitation /Sebastien Saunoi-Sandgren

**                    5          2          Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

**                    5          2          Breck School/Jodi James

         **                    7          3          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

         **                    7          3          John Marshall HS/ Cynthia Tiedeman

         **                    7          3          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

         **                    7          3          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

         **                    7          3          Visitation/Sebastien Saunoi-Sandgren

         **                    7          3          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

         **                    8          4          Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

         **                    8          4          John Marshall HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

         **                    8          4          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

         **                    8          4          Century HS/CynthiaTiedeman

         **                    8          4          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

         **                    8          4          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                 9          5          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                 9          5          St.Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                 9          5          St.PaulAcademy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                 9          5          Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                                 9          5          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                 9          5          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                                 9          5          St.PaulAcademy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                 9          5          St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                 10        6          Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

                                10        6          Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                                 10        6          Breck School/Jodi James

                                 10        6          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                                 10        6          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                 10        6          Tartan HS/Miranda Godfread

                                             7          Visitation/Sebastien Saunoi-Sandgren

                                             7          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                             7          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                                             7          Como Park HS/ Nancy Solo-Taylor

                                             7          Mounds View HS/ Christopher Mester

                                             8          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                                             8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan\

                                             8          Kennedy/Marilisa Wallace

                                             8          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                                             8          Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                                             8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/KristinFlom

                                             9          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                                             9          St. Paul Central/Jeanne Comeford

                                             9          Visitation/Sebastien Saunoi-Sandgren

                                             9          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                             9          St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                             9          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                                             10        John Marshall HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                                             10        Mounds View HS/Christopher Mester

                                             10        St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                             10        St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                             10        Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                                             10        Minnetonka/Beth Alto 

                                             10        John Marshall HS/ Cynthia Tiedeman

                                             10        St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                             10        Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                             10        St. Paul Academy-Summit/KristinFlom

                                             10        St. Paul Academy-Summit/KristinFlom

                                             11        St. Paul Central/Jeanne Comeford

                                             11        Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                             11        John Marshall HS/ Cynthia Tiedeman

                                             11        Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                                             11        St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                             11        Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

 

Level 2B

                                Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

                     **        5          2          Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

                                 10        6          Minnetonka/Beth Alto

                                             9          Blake Middle School/ Severine Stevens

 

Level 2A and 2B students are earning high school credit this year for French 2.

Level 2B students have had some extra boost in French through elementary

school or experiences abroad.

 

Level 2C

                                                  Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

                **        1          1          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                     **        8          4          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                            9          St.Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

Division C students have studied for two or more years at a school where

French was the language of instruction, or are Foreign Exchange students,

or native-speakers, or have some other advantageous background. They

are ranked the same as Division A.

 

Level 2E

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

                     **        1          1          Wayzata/Barbara Melbye-Janssen

                                             5          Wayzata/Barbara Melbye-Janssen

                                             8          Wayzata/Barbara Melbye-Janssen

                                             10        Wayzata/Barbara Melbye-Janssen        

                                             10        Wayzata/Barbara Melbye-Janssen

 

Level 3 students are earning high school credit for French 3.

Those who test in the 3C level have had some additonal exposure to French, e

ither through a parent or study abroad. They are ranked the same as 3A.

 

_____________________________

 

Level 3A

                                Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

**                 2          1          Robbinsdale Cooper /Kevin Furst

**                 4          2          Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

**                 5          3          Robbinsdale Cooper /Kevin Furst

**                 5          3          Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

**                 6          4          Robbinsdale Cooper /Morgan Bain

**                 6          4          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

**                 6          4          Robbinsdale Cooper /Kevin Furst

                     7          5          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     7          5          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     7          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                     7          5          International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

                     7          5          Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

                     7          5          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     8          6          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     8          6          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     8          6          Robbinsdale Cooper /Morgan Bain

                     8          6          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     9          7          Mounds View HS/ Heather Guyer

                     9          7          JohnMarshall HS/Susan Smolders

                     9          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                     9          7          Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

                     9          7          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     9          7          Robbinsdale Cooper /Morgan Bain

                     9          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                     9          7          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                     10        8          Tartan HS/Moncia Dahlberg

                     10        8          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                     10        8          Mounds View HS/Heather Guyer

                     10        8          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                     10        8          Robbinsdale Cooper/Kevin Furst

                     10        8          Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

                     10        8          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                                 9          Northfield HS/Denise Halvorson

                                 9          Visitation/Sebastien Saunoi-Sandgren

                                 9          Robbinsdale Cooper/Kevin Furst

                                 9          Robbinsdale Cooper/Kevin Furst

                                 9          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                                 9          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                                 9          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                                 9          Robbinsdale Cooper/Morgan Bain

                                 10        Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

                                 10        International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

                                 10        St.Paul Central/Jeanne Comeford

                                 10        Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                                 10        St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                 10        St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                 10        Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

 

**90% or above Minnesota winners all score at least 80% correct

 

Level 3C

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

                     **        3          2          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                     **        5          3          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                     **        5          3          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                     **        5          3          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                     **        5          3          Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                     **        6          4          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                     **        6          4          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                 8          6          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                 10        8          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                             10        St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                             10        St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

 

*Level 3E

                                School/Teacher

**                  Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                              Wayzata/Larry Tuura              

                              Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                              Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                              Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                              Wayzata/Larry Tuura

                              Wayzata/Larry Tuura

(Tested Level 4E)  Wayzata/Larry Tuura

 

*These students all scored 80% or higher on their exams. Due to a snafu their

exams did not arrive on time at the national center and therefore are not ranked.

We still wish to honor them, along with their teacher, as Minnesota winners.

_____________________________

 

Level 4A

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

         **                    1          1          Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

         **                    2          2          Robbinsdale Cooper /Kevin Furst

         **                    2          2          Robbinsdale Cooper /Kevin Furst

         **                    3          3          St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

         **                    5          4          Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

                                 6          5          Robbinsdale Cooper /Kevin Furst

                                 7          6          St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                                 8          7          Robbinsdale Cooper /Kevin Furst

                                 9          8          Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

                                 9          8          Mounds View HS/Heather Guyer

                                 10        9          Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

                                             10        Como Park HS/Nancy Solo-Taylor

                                             10        Mounds View HS/Heather Guyer

                                             10        St. Peter HS/Mary Behrends

 

**90% or above Minnesota winners all score at least 80% correct

 

Level 4 contestants are earning high school credit for French 4 this academic year.

Division A contestants have no special background in French. Division C have

spent time in a French speaking country or have a parent who speaks French.

 

Level 4C

                                                  Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

                                 2          2          Wayzata/Larry Tuura

_____________________________

 

Level 5A

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

         **                    2 1          Robbinsdale Cooper /Morgan Bain

         **                    5          2          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

         **                                2          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                 7          3          Blake School/Michele Casssavante

                                 7          3          Robbinsdale Cooper /Morgan Bain

                                 8          4          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                 8          4          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                 9          5          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                 10        6          St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                                             7          Blake School/Michele Cassavante

                                             7          Robbinsdale Cooper /Morgan Bain

                                             8          St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                                             8          St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                                             8          Breck School/Frederique Schmidt

                                             8          St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                                             8          Visitation/Sebastien Saunoi-Sandgren

 

 

Level 5C

                         Nat'l    State    School/Teacher

                     **        3        1          Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                               10        5          St. Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

                                           7          Como Park HS/Nancy Solo-Taylor

                                           7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

 

Level 5 contestants are receiving high school credit this school year for French 5 or French 6.

Division C students have studied for two or more years at a school where French

was the language of instruction, or have lived in a francophone community for 1 to 3 years,

or have other special background. Same ranks as Division A.

 

**90% or above Minnesota winners all score at least 80% correct.

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

\

 

_________________________

 

 

 

FLES National Winners

 

FLES Level 1A

                Nat'l    School/teacher

                     9      International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

 

FLES Level 1A students are in grades 1-3.

Their Grand Concours exam includes both listening and a tape-recorded speaking section.

 

FLES Level 2A 

                Nat'l    School/teacher\

                     5          International School/Caroline White

                     7          International School/Caroline White

                     8          International School/Caroline White

                    

FLES Level 2A students are in grade 4, or are 5th and 6th graders

who have just started French (or are in strictly oral programs).

Their exam includes listening and tape-recorded speaking.

 

 

FLES Level 2B  

                     Nat'l    School/teacher

                     3          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                     5          International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

                     5          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                     5          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                     9          International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

 

FLES 2B students are in grades 5 and 6 and have had several years of French study.

Their Grand Concours exam includes listening, structure,

and a tape-recorded speaking section.

_____________________________

 

 

FLES Level 3B

Nat'l       School/teacher

                     3          Breck School/Jodi James

                     5          Breck School/Jodi James

                     7          Breck School/Jodi James

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran         

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

                     10        L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

 

FLES Divisions 3A (grades 1,2,3) and 3B (grades 4,5,6)

students are in immersion or partial immersion programs, have been

privately tutored, or have studied in a French speaking country.

Their exam included a recorded speaking section.

 

FLES Level 3HB

Nat'l      School/teacher

                     5         Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

FLES Division 3HB (grades 4, 5, 6) for students who speak French at home.

Students take the same test as the 3B students.

 

________________________

 

 

 

Minnesota Chapter

American Association of Teachers of French

Executive Board 2011-2012

 

Lydia Belateche, President

LaRae Ellingson, Secretary-Treasurer

Mary Kuettner, Recording Secretary

Francoise Denis, Managing, Editor Reflets de l'etoile du nord

Mary Lou Wolsey, mnaatf.org website coordinator

Anne Muske and Clare Hagen, Coordinators A Vous la Parole

Carolyn Fisk, State Administrator Le Grand Concours

 

Eileen Walvoord, Niles North & Niles West High Schools (Skokie, IL) AATF Region VI Representative to National Board

 

Lisa Narug, National Director, Le Grand Concours

 

__________________________________

 

 

Start Preparing for the Grand Concours 2013 !

 

Grades 1 – 6 (FLES); Feb. 15 – 28, 2013

Grades 7 -12 (levels 01 – 5): Feb. 24 – March 23, 2013

Awards Breakfast: Thursday, May16, 2013

 

 

 

Bruxelles Porto Novo Ouagadougou Bujumbura

Yaounde Ottawa Bangui N'Djanema Moroni

Kinshasa Djibouti Paris Libreville Conakry

Port-au-Prince Yamoussoukro Luxembourg Brazzaville

Antananarivo Bamako Monaco Dakar Niamey Kigali

Victoria Berne Lome PortVila

 

__________________________________

Webpage created May 19, 2012 mnaatf.org/GCMN12.htm last updated: 22 juillet, 2012