LE GRAND CONCOURS – MINNESOTA

AWARDS BRUNCH

le 11 mai 2017

 

The Great Hall, Coffman Union

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis

 

 

Bruxelles Porto Novo Ouagadougou

Bujumbura Yaounde Ottawa Bangui

N'Djanema Moroni Kinshasa Djibouti

Paris Libreville Conakry Port-au-Prince

Yamoussoukro Luxembourg Brazzaville

Antananarivo Bamako Monaco Dakar

Niamey Kigali Victoria Berne Lome PortVila

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota AATF national winners

 

Secondary Level 2017

4       2017 Platinum winners

61     2017 Gold National Winners

106   2017 Silver National Winners

 

97       2017 Bronze Winners

219     2017 Honorable Mentions

206 2nd-10th place 2017 National Winners

 

 

* * * * *

 

 

2017 Minnesota Schools With National Winners

 

Apple Valley High School           Benilde-St. Margaret's

Central High School, St, Paul     International School of MN

Kennedy High School        Lake Country School

L'Etoile du Nord Immersion Marshall School,

Duluth Minnehaha Academy     Minnetonka High School

Murray Middle School        Ramsey Middle School

Richfield High School St Paul Academy-Summit School

St. Peter Middle School     Visitation School          

Wayzata High School

 

 

_________________________________________________________

 

Grand Concours Secondary Winners Schools and Teachers

 

** 90% or above : correct on exam

 

 

LEVEL 01

 

Level 01A                Nat'l    State   School/Teacher

                     **        1          1          Privately Tutored/Odile Hédoire-Young

 

Level 01B                

                     **        4          2          Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                     **        5          3          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                     **        6          4          Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                     **        7          5          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                 9          6          Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                                 10        7          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                 10        7          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 01A and 01B students are in 7th or 8th grade and do not receive

high school level credit.

 

Level 01C            

                     **        1          1          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 01 students have a French speaking parent or attended

an immersion elementary school.

 

_________________________________________________________

 

LEVEL 1

 

Level 1A

                     **        3          2          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        3          2          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        5          3          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                     **        5          3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        5          3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        6          4          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        6          4          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        7          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        8          6          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        8          6          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **        8          6          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                 9          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                 9          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                 9          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                 10        8          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                                 10        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                 10        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                 10        8          International School/Sandra Vendé

 

Level 1B students, like Level 1A students, are earning High School credit

for French 1 this academic year.

Level 1B have had elementary French in their earlier years.

 

 

Level 1C                 

                    **                    1          1          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    2          2          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    2          2          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    3          3          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

                     **                    3          3          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    3          3          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    4          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    4          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    5          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                     **                    5          5          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    5          5          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    6          6          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    6          6          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    7          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    7          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    7          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    7          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    8          8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                     **                    8          8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                             9          9          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault                    

                                             10        10        St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                             10        10        St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

 

 

Level 1D                                                     

                     **                    4          2          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                     **                    6          3          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                     **                    7          4          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                     **                    7          4          Kennedy HS/ Marilisa Wallace

                                             10        7          Kennedy HS/ Marilisa Wallace

_________________________________________________________

 

LEVEL 2

 

Level 2A                             

         **                    2          1          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    2          1          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    2          1          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    2          1          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

         **                    3          2          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    3          2          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    3          2          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    3          2          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    3          2          Apple Valley HS/Miranda Godfread

         **                    3          2          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    3          2          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    3          2          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    3          2          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

         **                    4          3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    4          3          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

         **                    5          4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    5          4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    5          4          International School/Alice Tassart

         **                    6          5          Murray Middle School/Elizabeth Decourt

         **                    6          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    6          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    7          6          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    7          6          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

         **                    7          6          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

         **                    8          7          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    8          7          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    8          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    8          7          International School/Alice Tassart

                                 9          8          Homeschooled

                                 9          8          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 9          8          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 9          8          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                               9          8          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                               9          8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                               9          8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                               9          8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

 

Level 2B                  

         **                    4          3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

         **                    6          5          St. Paul Academy-SummitSophie Kerman

         **                    7          6          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                 8          7          Benilde-St. Margaret's/Amy Jo Hyde

                                 9          8          International School/Alice Tassart

 

Level 2C                 

         **                    1          1          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    2          2          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    3          3          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    3          3          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    5          4          International School/Alice Tassart

         **                    5          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    5          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    5          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    5          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    5          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    6          5          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

         **                    6          5          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    6          5          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    6          5          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    7          6          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    7          6          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    8          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    8          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    8          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

         **                    8          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                 9          8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                 9          8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

 

Level 2D                 

                                 3          2          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                                 3          2          International School/Alice Tassart

                                 4          3          International School/Alice Tassart

                                 8          7          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

 

 

Level 2E                  

                                 2       1          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

 

_________________________________________________________

 

LEVEL 3

 

Level 3A     

         **                    4          1          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

         **                    5          2          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    5          2          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    5          2          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

         **                    6          3          Homeschooled

         **                    6          3          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    6          3          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    6          3          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    6          3          Wayzata HS.Christine Maggalanes

         **                    7          4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 9          5          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 9          5          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 9          5          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 9          5          Richfield HS/Kristen Gupta-Turnbull

                                 9          5          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

                                 10        6          Apple Valley HS/Miranda Godfread

                                 10        6          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                 10        6          Benilde-St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

                                 10        6          Benilde-St. Margaret's/ Frederique Toft

                                 11        7          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 11        7          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 11        7          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 13        8          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 13        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                 14        9          Saint Paul Central/Lisa Showers

                                 15        10        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 15        10        Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                 16        11        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell       

                                 16        11        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 16        11        St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                 16        11        Benilde-St. Margaret's/ Frederique Toft

                                 17        12        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 17        12        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 17        12        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 18        13        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 18        13        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 18        13        Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                 18        13        Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

 

 

Level 3C                 

         **                    2          1          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

         **                    3          2          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

         **                    5          3          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

         **                    5          3          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

         **                    6          4          Richfield HS/Kristen Gupta-Turnbull

         **                    7          5          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                 8          6          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 8          6          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                 9          7          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                                 11        8          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                 12        9          Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                 13        10        Apple Valley HS/Miranda Godfread

                                 14        11        Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                 14        11        Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                 15        12        Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                 16        13        Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                             17        14        Saint Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

 

Level 3C students have an elementary immersion background

or a parent who speaks French.

Level 3D                 

                                 13        8          International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

                                 14        9          International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

 

Level 3E

                                 3          1          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

                                 14        2          Wayzata HS/Christine Magallanes

 

Levels D and E are on block scheduling and are scored separately.

 

 

_________________________________________________________

 

LEVEL 4

 

Level 4A                   

           **                    6          1          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

           **                    7          2          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                                   9          3          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   9          3          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   10        4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   10        4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   12        5          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                                   12        5          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   13        6          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   14        7          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   15        8          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                                   15        8          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   15        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                                   15        8          International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

                                   15        8          Benilde St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

 

Level 4C     

         **                    3          1          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

         **                    4          2          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl     

         **                    5          3          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

         **                    6          4          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

         **                    6          4          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

         **                    6          4          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

         **                    7          5          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 8          6          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 9          7          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 9          7          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 10        8          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 10        8          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                 11        9          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 11        9          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 12        10        International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

                                 13        11        Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                 15        12        Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

 

Level 4C students have come from an immersion background

or have a parent who speaks French.

 

Level 4D                 

                                 13        6          Christine Magallanes/Wayzata HS

 

Level 4D students are on block scheduling.

They took classes the first half of the year. They are scored separately.

 

_________________________________________________________

 

 

LEVEL 5

 

Level 5A       

                                   9          1          Minnetonka/Susan Campbell

                                   10        2          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   10        2          International School/Sandra Vendé

                                   12        3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                   13        4          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                                   13        4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   13        4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   13        4          International School/Sandra Vendé    

                                   14        5          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                   14        5          International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

                                   15        6          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

 

Level 5 students are in their last high school year of study in French.

 

Level 5C       

           **                    4          1          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

           **                    6          2          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl      

           **                    7          3          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

           **                    7          3          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

           **                    8          4          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                                   9          5          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   10        6          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   10        6          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   0          6          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   12        7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   12        7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   12        7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   12        7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   12        7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   13        8          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   13        8          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   14        9          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   16        10        Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   16        10        Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                   16        10        Benilde-St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

          

 

 

_____________________________________

 

 

 

FLES National Winners

 

 

Minnesota had 5 Golds, 23 Silvers, 2 Bronze and

23 Honorable Mentions at the FLES Level

 

 

FLES LEVEL 2

 

FLES Level 2B Nat'l           School/teacher

                                       6          International School/Alice Tassart

                                       6          International School/Alice Tassart

 

FLES Level 2B students are in grade s 5 or 6 who have done some French

(there is some reading).

Their exam includes listening and brief reading with a recorded speaking section.

 

_____________________________________

 

FLES LEVEL 3

 

FLES Level 3B

                                       3          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       4          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       4          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       4          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       4          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran                    

                                       5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                   5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       5          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran        

                                       6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

                                       11        L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

 

FLES Level 3HB

                                      9          International School/Alice Tassart

 

FLES Division 3HB (grades 4,5,6) is open to students

with extra background in French.

Hors Concours designates a French-speaking parent.

 

 

 

_____________________________________

 

 

Prizes Awarded

 

Certificates

 

National Winners = Certificat Laureat National.

Scores above the 50th percentile but not at the national winner level= blue Certificat Mention Honorable

 

Medals

1st Place National Winners: a Platinum Medal and personal plaque

Placed in the top 5% of National Winners: a Gold Medal.

Placed in the top 6-15% of National Winners: a Silver Medal.

Placed in the top 25-15% of National Winners: a Bronze Medal

 

Teachers will receive certificates to distribute to Tableau d'Honneur students.

AATF-Minnesota Prizes

Level 3, 4, and 5:

2 Grand Prizes of $1000 toward travel/study to any francophone country. or

for a Concordia Language Villages Lac du Bois program

 

All Levels, including FLES, and Teachers

Drawings for prizes will be done after each level is called up.

 

 

Un grand MERCI to the Minnesota AATF for providing prizes for the drawing. Un grand MERCI to Caroline Little for her donations of posters, cards and t-shirt. Merci a Carolyn Fisk for donated prizes.

 

A special MERCI to the University of Minnesota's Department of French and Italian for providing funds for the printing of the Distribution de Prix booklet.

 

 

 

 

MERCI !!

 

Carolyn Fisk, Grand Concours Administrator, Minnesota

Cindy Tiedeman

Candy Schnepf

Kathy Stoddart

 

Michelle Vitt les certificats

 

Betsy Kerr et a Bruno Chaouat, professeurs de francais

 

Departement de francais et d'italien de l'Universite du Minnesota.

 

Christine Lac, Presidente de l'AATF-Minnesota

conseil du chapitre AATF MN

 

tous les professeurs de tous ces Laureats les parents,

 

et surtout les eleves courageux qui ont fait face au defi du Concours

 

________________________________________________

 

 

Minnesota Chapter

American Association of Teachers of French Executive Board 2016-2017

Christine Lac, President

Cristina Sturm, First Vice-President & Program Coordinator

Sébastien Saunoi, Second Vice-President (President-elect)

LaRae Ellingson, Secretary-Treasurer

Hannah Nguyen, Recording Secretary

Francoise Denis, Managing, Editor Reflets de l'etoile du nord

Mary Lou Wolsey, AATF-MN Website Coordinator

Anne Muske and Clare Hagen, Coordinators A Vous la Parole

Carolyn Fisk, State Administrator Grand Concours

 

Eileen Walvoord, Niles North & Niles West High Schools (Skokie, Illinois)

AATF Region VI Representative to National Board

 

Lisa Narug, National Director, Le Grand Concours

 

Co-Sponsors

Association Americaine des Professeurs de Francais

University of Minnesota, Dept. of French and Italian

 

________________________________________________

 

 

 

CONCOURS NATIONAL DE FRANCAIS 2018

 

 

The 2018 testing dates are: FLES February 11 – 24, 2018

Secondary testing: February 24 – March 25, 2018.

 

National Contest statistics are available on the national AATF website

at         http://www.frenchteachers.org/concours

 

_________________________________________

mnaatf.org/GC2017.htm created June 2017 last updated Sept. 2017