2016 MINNESOTA GRAND CONCOURS NATIONAL DE FRANCAIS

 

DISTRIBUTION DES PRIX
et Petit Dejeuner

 

le 12 mai 2016

 

The Great Hall, Coffman Union

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis

 

 

Bruxelles Porto Novo Ouagadougou Bujumbura Yaounde Ottawa Bangui

NDjanema Moroni Kinshasa Djibouti Paris Libreville Conakry Port-au-Prince

Yamoussoukro Luxembourg Brazzaville Antananarivo Bamako Monaco Dakar Niamey Kigali Victoria Berne Lome PortVila

 

 

 

http://frenchteachers.org/concours/

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Minnesota Schools National Winners

 

Apple Valley High School

Benilde-St. Margaret's

Blake Middle School

Centennial High School

Central High School, St. Paul

Century HS, Rochester

Edina High School

International School of MN

John Marshall HS, Rochester

Kennedy High School

Lake Country School

l'Etoile du Nord Immersion

Marshall School, Duluth

Mayo High School, Rochester

Minnehaha Academy

Minnetonka High School

Ramsey Middle School

St Paul Academy-Summit School

St. Peter Middle School

St. Thomas Academy

Visitation School

 

 

 

 

                        * * * * * *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le Grand Concours 2016

 

85,832 contestants nationwide

1441 students registered in Minnesota

22 Minnesota schools, 36 teachers

192 Minnesota Platinum/Gold/Silver Winners in Levels 01-5

12 Minnesota National FLES Winners

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota AATF is proud of its 2016 national winners

 

 

63   2016 Gold National Winners

139                2016 Silver National Winners

112   2016 Bronze Winners

 

202 2nd-10th place 2016 National Winners

 

 

 

Prizes Awarded

 

Certificates

National Winners receive the Certificat Laureat National.

Minnesota State Winners receive the Certificat Tableau d'Honneur

Scores above the 50th percentile receive the Certificat Mention Honorable

 

Medals

1st Place National Winners: Platinum Medal and personal plaque

Those in the top 5% of National Winners: Gold Medal

Those in the top 15-6% of National Winners: Silver Medal

Teachers receive Bronze Medals to distribute to their Tableau d'Honneur students

 

AATF-Minnesota vous salue!

 

 

 

AATF-Minnesota Prizes

 

Level 3,4,5: 2 Grand Prizes of $1000 toward travel/study

In any francophone counter or at a Concordia Language Villages Lac du Bois program

 

All Levels, including FLES and Teachers are eligible for

Prize drawings done during the awards ceremony after each level is acknowledged

 

 

                        * * * * * * *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teachers and Schools of GC-MN 2016 Student Winners

[ National Grand Concours regulations forbid publication of student names on websites]

 

 

Grand Concours Secondary Winners

 

** or ** or ** indicates a score of 90% or above correct on the exam at all levels

 

 

* * * * * *

 

 

Level 01

 

 

 

 

Level 01A    National      State   School/Teacher

                                           6          1          Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                               8          2          Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                                           3          Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                  

Level 01A and 01B students are in 7th or 8th grade and do not receive high school level credit.

 

 

 

Level 01B                 

**        6          1          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

 

Level 01C                 

                               9          3          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 01C students have a French-speaking parent.

 

 

Level 1

 

 

Level 1A         National        State   School/Teacher

**        2          1          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

**        3          2          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

**        4          3          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

**        4          3          Minnetonka HS/ Cathy Smith

**        6          4          Minnetonka HS/Cathy Smith

**        6          4          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**        6          4          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

**        7          5          Blake School/Severine Stevens

**        7          5          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

**        7          5          St. Peter High School/ Mary Behrends

**        8          6          Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

**        8          6          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell   

**        8          6          Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman   

**        8          6          Visitation School/Ilse Norris      

**        8          6          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly      

**        8          6          Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

                                           9          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                           9          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                           9          7          Apple Valley HS.Miranda Godfread

                                           10        8          International School/Sandra Vende

                                                       10        8          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly      

10        8          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly      

                   10        8          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly  

10        8          Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly      

 

 

 

Level 1B 

                               **        2          1          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                               **        4          3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                               **        5          4          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                               **        7          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                               **        8          6          Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

                                           10        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

10        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

10        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

10        8          Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

10        8          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

 

 

Level 1B students, like Level 1A students, are earning High School credit for French 1 this academic year. Level 1B have had elementary French in their earlier years.

 

 

 

Level 1C               

 

**        2          1          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            **        3          2          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        4          3          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        5          4          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        6          5          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        7          6          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        8          7          International School/Sandra Vende

**        8          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        8          7          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        8          7          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kristin Flom

                                           9          8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                           9          8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                           10        9          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

Division C students have a French-speaking parent, have participated

in an immersion program or have lived in a French-speaking country.

 

 

Level 1D               

**        3          2          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

 

Division D students are on block scheduling.

 

 

Level 2

 

 

Level 2A    National       State   School/Teacher

**        4          1          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**        5          2          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**        6          3          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**        7          4          Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

**        7          4          Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

**        7          4          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

**        7          4          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**        7          4          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                           9          5          Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman                  

                                           9          5          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                           9          5          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                                           9          5          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                           9          5          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                           9          5          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                           10        6          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                           10        6          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                           10        6          St. Paul Acad-Summit/Sophie Kerman Josie LaVoi                       

10        6          Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman      

                                           10        6          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                                       7          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                                       7          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                                       7          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                                       7          Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                                                       8          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                       8          Benilde St. Margaret's/Amy Jo Hyde

                                                       8          Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                                                       8          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                                       8          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                       8          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                                       9          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                       9          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

 

Level 2B    

**               7          4          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**               7          4          Blake School/Severine Stevens

                                           9          5          International School/Alice Tassart

                                                       8          Blake School/Severine Stevens

                                                       9          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

 

 

Level 2A & B students are earning High School credit this year for French 2. 2B students

have attended an elementary school where French was taught or have another advantage from having spent time in France studying.                

 

 

Level 2C               

**               5          2          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**               6          3          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**               8          5          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                           10        6          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                                       8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                                                       8          Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

 

Level 2C students are previous immersion students or have a French-speaking parent.

 

Level 2D               

                                                       7          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallac

                                                       8          Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

 

Level 2D students are on block scheduling.

 

 

Level 3

 

 

 

Level 3A               National         State   School/Teacher

**               6          1          St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

**               7          2          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                           10        3          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                       4          Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                                                       4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                       4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                       4          Apple Valley HS/Miranda Godfread

                                                       5          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                       6          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                       6          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                                       6          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                       6          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                                       7          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                       7          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                                       8          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                       8          Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                                                       9          International School/Alice Tassart

                                                       9          Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

                                                       9          Edina HS/Kimberley Caster

                                                       9          St. Paul Central HS/ Lisa Showers

                                                       9          Edina HS/Kimberley Caster

                                                       9          John Marshall HS/Kelly Palik

                                                       9          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                                                       9          St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                                       9          St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                                                       9          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier        

 

 

Level 3A students are receiving credit for their third year of high school study.

 

 

 

 

Level 3C

                   **                    4          1          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                   **                    4          1          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

**                    5          2          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

**                    5          2          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

**                    6          3          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

**                    6          3          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                                    9          4          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                    9          4          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                    9          4          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                5          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                       6          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                6          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                6          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                6          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                7          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                8          St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

                                                9          St. Paul Central HS/Maureen Peltier

                                                9          St. Paul Central HS/Maureen Peltier

                                               10        St. Paul Central HS/ Maureen Peltier

 

Level 3C students have an elementary immersion background or a parent who speaks French.

 

 

 

Level 4

 

 

 

Level 4A                National         State   School/Teacher

            **        6          1          Centennial HS/Scott Swedin

                                                       2          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                                                       3          Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                                                       4          Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                                                       5          St. Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                                                       6          International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

                                                       6          Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                                                       7          Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                                                       7          Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

                                                       7          Minnetonka HS/Beth Orlowsky

 

Level 4 students are in their 4th year of study in high school.

 

 

 

 

Level 4C               

                   **        6          1          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl    

            7          2          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

            8          3          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                        9          4          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                    5          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                                6          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                                6          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                                7          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                                    8          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                           9          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                                           9          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                                    9          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

 

 

 

Level 4C students have come from an immersion background or have a parent who speaks French.

 

 

 

 

Level 5

 

 

Level 5A    National         State   School/Teacher         

                               **        3          1          International School/Sandra Vende

**        4          2          Benilde St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

7          3          Benilde St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

9          4          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

            9          4          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                   10        5          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

6          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                                    6          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                        7          Benilde St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

                        7          Benilde St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

                                    7          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                        8          Edina HS/Kimberley Caster

                                    8          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

 

 

5 students are in their last year of study in French.

 

 

 

 

Level 5C                           

**        6          3          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                           9          4          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier        

                                           9          4          International School/Sandra Vende

10        5          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                           10        5          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                                           10        5          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                           10        5          St. Paul AcademySummit/Sophie Kerman

                                                       6          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       6          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       6          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       7          International School/Sandra Vende

                                                       8          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       9          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       9          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                       9          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

 

                       

         

   

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

 

 

 

FLES National Winners

 

 

FLES Level 1A Natšl  School/teacher

            5          International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

 

FLES Level 1A students are in grades 1-3.

Their Grand Concours exam includes both listening and a recorded speaking section.

 

 

FLES Level 2A

            4          International School/Sandra Vende

            7          International School/Sandra Vende

 

FLES Level 2A students are in grade 4, or are 5th and 6th graders who have just started French (or are in strictly oral programs).

Their exam includes listening and a recorded speaking section.

 

 

FLES Level 3B

            3          International School/Sandra Vende

                        4          l'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            4          l'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran                     

                        6          l'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

6          l'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

7          l'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

 

FLES Level 3HB

 

4          Home School/Odile Young

                                  10        Home School/Nora Medjahri

                                   10        Lake Country School/Nora Medjahri

 

FLES Division 3HB (grades 4,5,6) is open to students with extra background in French.

Hors Concours designates a French-speaking parent.

 

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

 

Award Ceremony & Brunch

 

SCENES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2017 testing dates are: FLES February 12 – 25, 2017

Secondary testing: February 25 – March 24, 2017

National Contest statistics are available on the national AATF website

         http://www.frenchteachers.org/concours

 

 

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

GRAND MERCI TO THE GC 2016 TEAM!

 

Mn State Contest Administrator

CAROLYN FISK

 

LES ELEVES courageux qui ont fait face au defi du Concours

et LEURS PARENTS

 

et

Beth Alto

Cindy Tiedeman

Candy Schnepf

Kathy Stoddart

Betsy Kerr et Bruno Chaouat, professeurs de francais

Departement de francais et d'italien de l'Universite du Minnesota

Joelle Vitiello, Presidente de l'AATF-Minnesota

tous les professeurs de tous les Laureats

 

 

Un grand MERCI to the Minnesota AATF for providing prizes for the drawing.

 

Un grand MERCI to Carolyn Fisk for donated prizes.

 

A special MERCI to the University of Minnesota Department of French and Italian

for providing funds for the printing of the Distribution de Prix booklet.

 

 

                 

* * * * * * *

 

 

Minnesota Chapter

American Association of Teachers of French

Executive Board 2015-2016

Joelle Vitiello, President

Cristina Sturm, First Vice-President & Program Coordinator

Christine Lac, Second Vice-President (President-elect)

LaRae Ellingson, Secretary-Treasurer

Hannah Nguyen, Recording Secretary

Francoise Denis, Managing, Editor Reflets de l'etoile du nord

Mary Lou Wolsey, AATF-MN Website Coordinator

Anne Muske and Clare Hagen, Coordinator A Vous la Parole

Carolyn Fisk, State Administrator Grand Concours

Eileen Walvoord, AATF Region VI Representative to National Board

Lisa Narug, National Director, Le Grand Concours

 

 

 

Mn AATF GRAND CONCOURS WEBPAGE : http://mnaatf.org/GCMN.html

 

 

Website created May 22, 2016 http://mnaatf.org/GC2016.htm last updated 7 juin, 2016