LE GRAND CONCOURS – MINNESOTA 2015

 

 

DISTRIBUTION DES PRIX
et Petit Dejeuner

 

le 19 mai 2015

 

The Great Hall, Coffman Union

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis

 

 

 

Bruxelles Porto Novo Ouagadougou Bujumbura Yaounde Ottawa BanguiN'Djanema Moroni

Kinshasa Djibouti Paris Libreville Conaky Port-au-Prince Yamoussoukro Luxembourg Brazzaville

Antananarivo Bamako Monaco Dakar Niamey Kigali Victoria Berne Lome PortVila

 

 

 

Co-Sponsors

Association Americaine des Professeurs de Francais

University of Minnesota, Dept. of French and Italian

__________________________________________

 

2015 Minnesota Schools With National Winners

 

Benilde-St. Margaret's                Blake Middle School

Capitol Hill School                      Centennial High School

St. Paul Central High School     Century HS, Rochester

Como Park Senior High School Edina High School

Harding High School           International School of MN

John Marshall HS, Rochester    Kennedy High School

Lake Country School                  L'Etoile du Nord Immersion

Marshall School, Duluth             Mayo High School, Rochester

Minnehaha Academy                  Minnetonka High School

Mounds View High School                  Ramsey Middle School

Richfield High School St Paul Academy-Summit School

St. Peter Middle School              St. Thomas Academy

Tartan High School                     Visitation School

Wayzata High School

 

 

National Contest statistics are available on the national AATF website at           

http://www.frenchteachers.org/concours

 

__________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________________

 

Prizes Awarded

 

 

Certificates

National Winners receive the Certificat Laureat National.

Minnesota State Winners receive the Certificat Tableau d'Honneur

Scores above the 50th percentile receive the Certificat Mention Honorable

 

Medals

1st Place National Winners: a Platinum Medal and personal plaque.

2nd and 3rd Place National Winners: a Gold Medal.

Tier 85% - 95% National Winners: a Silver Medal.

Teachers will receive bronze medals to distribute to their Tableau d'Honneur students.

 

AATF-Minnesota Prizes

Level 3, 4, and 5:

2 Grand Prizes of $1000 toward travel/study to any francophone country.

or

for a Concordia Language Villages Lac du Bois program

 

All Levels, including FLES, and Teachers

Drawings for prizes will be done after each level is called up.

 

AATF-Minnesota vous felicite!

           

__________________________________________

 

 

 

__________________________________________

 

Un grand MERCI to the Minnesota AATF for providing prizes for the drawing.

Un grand MERCI to Carolyn Fisk for donated prizes.

Un grand MERCI to the following businesses who have donated prizes

for our teachers in years past:

Open since 1992, Chez Daniel Bistro was a frequent contributor of

Sunday brunch gift certificates for our teacher prizes.

We are sad to announce its closing in 2014.

 

Butter Bakery Cafe

37th Street and Nicollet Ave South Mpls

"The best eclairs in town!"

 

 

A special MERCI to the University of Minnesota's Department of French and Italian

for providing funds for the printing of the Distribution de Prix booklet.

_________________________________________

 

Teachers and Schools of GC-MN 2015 Student Winners

 

[national Grand Concours team forbids printing of student winner names on websites]

 

 

 

** indicates 90% or above correct on exam

 

 

Level 01

 

 

Level 01A      

Nat'l StateRank                      School/Teacher

**        5          1                      Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

**        8          2                      Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

**        8          2                      Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                        3                      Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

                        3                      Visitation School/Elissa Vrchota

Level 01A students are in 7th or 8th grade and do not receive high school level credit.

 

 

 

 

Level 1

 

Level 1A

Nat'l      State   Rank              School/Teacher           

**        2          1                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

**        3          2                      Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

**        5          3                      Richfield HS/Margaret Cosgrove

**        5          3                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

**        5          3                      Mayo HS/ Susan Smolders

**        5          3                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**        6          4                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

**        6          4                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

**        6          4                      St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

**        6          4                      St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

**        7          5                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly

**        7          5                      Mayo HS/ Susan Smolders

**        7          5                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

**        8          6                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

**        8          6                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

**        8          6                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

            9          7                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

            9          7                      Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

            9          7                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

            9          7                      St. Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

            10        8                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

            10        8                      Minnetonka HS/Nicole Joly   

            10        8                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

 

 

Level 1B                    

**        5          3                      Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

**        6          4                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

**        7          5                      Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

**        7          5                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

**        7          5                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

**        8          6                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

            9          7                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

            9          7                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

            10        8                      Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 1B students, like Level 1A students, are earning High School credit f

or French 1 this academic year. Level 1B have had elementary French in their earlier years.

 

 

 

Level 1C                    

**        2          1                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        3          2                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        3          2                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        3          2                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        3          2                      Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

**        4          3                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        4          3                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        5          4                      Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

**        5          4                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        5          4                      Richfield HS/Margaret Cosgrove

**        6          5                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        6          5                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        6          5                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

**        6          5                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        7          6                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        7          6                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        7          6                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        7          6                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        8          7                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            9          8                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            9          8                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            9          8                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            10        9                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            10        9                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

 

Division C students have a French-speaking parent, have participated in an immersion

program or have lived in a French-speaking country.

 

 

Level 1D                    

 

**        7          5                      Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

**        7          5                      Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

**        8          6                      Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

**        8          6                      Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

**        8          6                      Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

 

Level 1E                    

            9          1                      Wayzata HS/Carrie Berg

 

Division D and E contestants are on Block or Modular scheduling. Ranked separately.

 

 

Level 2

 

Level 2A                    

Nat'l        State                           School/Teacher

**        4          1                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**        5          2                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**        6          3                      Marshall School/Odile Young

**        6          3                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

**        7          4                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**        7          4                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**        8          5                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris  

**        8          5                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

            9          6                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

            9          6                      Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

            9          6                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

            9          6                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

            9          6          Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

            9          6                      MinnetonkaHS/Beth Alto                  

            9          6                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

            9          6                      St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

            10        7                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

            10        7                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

            10        7                      Marshall School/Odile Young

            10        7                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                        8                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                        8                      Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

                        8                      Marshall School/Odile Young

                        8                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                        8                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                        9                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                        9                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                        9                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                        9                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

                        9                      Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                        9                      John Marshall HS/ Kelly Palik

                        9                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

 

 

Level 2B                    

            9          6                      Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

 

Level 2A & B students are earning High School credit this year for French 2. 2B students

have attended an elementary school where French was taught or have another advantage

from having spent time in France studying.

 

 

 

Level 2C                    

**        2          1                      Capitol Hill/Mary Steffy

**        2          1                      Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

**        3          2                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        5          3                      Minnetonka HS.Beth Alto

**        5          3                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        5          3                      St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

**        5          3                      Capitol Hill/Mary Steffy

**        5          3                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        5          3                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        6          4                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        6          4                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        7          5                      Capitol Hill/Mary Steffy

**        7          5                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        7          5                      Capitol Hill/Mary Steffy

**        8          6                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        8          6                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

**        8          6                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            9          7                      Capitol Hill/Mary Steffy

            10        8                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

            10        8                      Centennial HS/Scott Swedin

            10        8                      Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

            10        8                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                        9                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                        9                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

                        9                      Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

 

Division C students have immersion background or have a French-speaking parent.

 

Level 2D                    

**        6          3                      Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

            9          6                      Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

            9          6                      Wayzata/Christine Magallanes

 

Division D and E contestants are on Block or Modular scheduling. Ranked separately

 

 

 

Level 3

 

Level 3A        

Nat'l        State                           School/Teacher      

**        5          1                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**        6          2                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**        7          3                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

            8          4                      Mounds View HS/Heather Guyer

            9          5                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris

            10        6                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris  

            10        6                      Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell       

                        7                      Visitation School/Ilse Norris  

                        7                      Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell       

                        7                      Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell       

                        8                      Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell       

                        8                      Richfield HS/ Margaret Cosgrove

                        9                      St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                        9                      Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                        9                      Mayo HS./Susan Smolders

                        9                      International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

                        10                    Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                        10                    Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                        10                    Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                        10                    Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                        10                    St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

                        11                    St. Paul Central/Lisa Showers

                        11                    St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        11                    Mayo HS/ Susan Smolders

                        11                    Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                        11                    St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

 

Level 3C                    

**        4          1          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

**        5          2          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

**        6          3          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

**        6          3          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

**        8          4          Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

            8          4          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

            8          4          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

            9          5          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

            9          5          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

            9          5          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        7          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        7          St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                        7          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                        8          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        8          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                        9          St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        9          Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

                        10        Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                        11        Minnetonka HS/Susan Campbell

                        11        Edina HS/John Layer

                        11        St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        11        Richfield HS/Margaret Cosgrove

 

Level 3D                    

                        10        Edina HS/John Layer

 

Level 4

 

 

Level 4A                    

Nat'l         State   School/Teacher

**        2          1          Benilde St. Margaret's/ Frederique Toft

            9          2          Visitation School/ Ilse Norris

            10        3          Mayo HS/ Susan Smolders

                        4          International School/ Sophie Perrin Smith

                        5          St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                        6          Minnetonka HS./ Beth Orlowsky

                        6          Benilde St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

                        6          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                        6          International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

                        6          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                        6          St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                        7          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                        7          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                        8          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                        8          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                        9          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                        9          Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

                        9          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                        10        Minnetonka HS./Beth Orlowsky

 

 

Level 4C                    

            9          2          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

            9          2          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

            9          2          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

            10        3          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        4          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                        4          St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                        4          Edina HS/John Layer

                        5          Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

                        6          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        7          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        8          Wayzata HS/Larry Tuura

                        9          Tartan HS/Monica Dahlberg

                        9          St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

                        10        Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        10        Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        10        Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        11        Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

 

Level 5

 

Level 5A

Nat'l      State   School/Teacher              

**        4          1          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

**        6          2          International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

            7          3          St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

            8          4          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

            10        5          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

                        6          Harding HS/Jane Law

                        7          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                        7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        7          Visitation School/Ilse Norris

                        7          Como Park HS/Nancy Solo-Taylor

                        8          Benilde-St. Margaret's/Frederique Toft

 

 

 

 

Level 5C

**        1          1          Minnetonka HS/Beth Alto

**        5          2          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

**        6          3          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

**        6          3          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

**        7          4          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

**        7          4          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier     

            8          5          Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

                        6          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        6          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        7          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        8          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        8          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        8          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        8          Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                        9          Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

                        10        Edina HS/Kimberly Caster

 

Level 5E        

            2          1                      Wayzata HS/Larry Tuura

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

FLES National Winners

 

 

FLES Level 1A

Nat'l Rank School/teacher     

            5          International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

            6 International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

 

FLES Level 1A students are in grades 1-3. Their Grand Concours exam

includes both listening and a recorded speaking section.

 

FLES Level 2A         

            3          International School/Sandra Vende

            7          International School/Sandra Vende

            9          International School/Sandra Vende

 

FLES Level 2A students are in grade 4, or are 5th and 6th graders who

have just started French (or are in strictly oral programs).

Their exam includes listening and a recorded speaking section.

 

 

FLES Level 2B         

            3          International School/Alice Tassart

            4          International School/Alice Tassart

 

FLES 2B students are in grades 5 and 6 and have had several years

of French study. Their Grand Concours exam includes listening,

grammar, and a recorded speaking section.

 

 

 

FLES Level 3B

            6          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            7          L'Etoile du Nord/LeQuyen Tran

            7          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            7          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            7          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            8          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran                    

            8          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            8          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            8          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            8          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            8          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            9          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

            9          L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

 

 

FLES Divisions 3A (grades 1,2,3) and 3B (grades 4,5,6) are open to students

with extra background in French. H Hors Concours designates a French-speaking parent.

 

FLES Level 3HA and 3HB         

            12                    Thu-Mai Ho-Kim

            12                    Thu-Mai Ho-Kim

 

__________________________________________

 

 

 

__________________________________________

 

 

MERCI !!

 

Beth Alto, Cindy Tiedeman, Jodi James, Clare Hagen, Candy Schnepf et Kathy Stoddart pour toute leur aide

 

Betsy Kerr et a Bruno Chaouat, professeurs de francais

et au Departement de francais et d'italien de l'Universite du Minnesota.

 

Joelle Vitiello, Presidente de l'AATF-Minnesota

 

tous les professeurs de tous ces Laureats, aux parents

 

et surtout a ces eleves courageux qui ont fait face au defi du Concours

 

 

__________________________________________

 

 

 

Minnesota Chapter - American Association of Teachers of French

Executive Board 2014-2015

 

Joelle Vitiello, President

Cristina Sturm, First Vice-President & Program Coordinator

Christine Lac, Second Vice-President (President-elect)

LaRae Ellingson, Secretary-Treasurer

Hannah Nguyen, Recording Secretary

Francoise Denis, Managing Editor Reflets de l'etoile du nord

Mary Lou Wolsey, AATF-MN Website and Message Service Coordinator

Anne Muske and Clare Hagen, Coordinator A Vous la Parole

Carolyn Fisk, State Administrator Grand Concours

and

Eileen Walvoord, AATF Region VII Representative to National Board

Niles N. & Niles W. High School. Retired (Skokie, Illinois)

 

Lisa Narug, National Director, Le Grand Concours

 

 

 

ET GRAND MERCI!
Carolyn Fisk, Grand Concours, Minnesota 2014

 

See you at next year's Awards Breakfast !

 

Tuesday, May 12, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

mnaatf.org webpage created 13 juin 2015 http://mnaatf/org/GC2015.HTM