CONCOURS NATIONAL DE FRANCAIS

Minnesota AATF

 

DISTRIBUTION DES PRIX
et
Petit Dejeuner

 

le 15 mai 2014

GC-MN AWARDS BRUNCH

 

 

The Great Hall, Coffman Union

 

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis

 

 

 

Bruxelles Porto Novo Ouagadougou Bujumbura Yaounde Ottawa Bangui

N'Djanema Moroni Kinshasa Djibouti Paris Libreville Conakry Port-au-Prince

Yamoussoukro Luxembourg Brazzaville Antananarivo Bamako Monaco Dakar

Montreal Niamey Kigali Victoria Berne Lome Port Vila

 

 

2014 Minnesota Participating Schools

 

Benilde-St. Margaret's- -Blake Middle School

Blake Upper School- -Breck School

Centennial High School- -St. Paul Central High School

Century HS, Rochester- -Como Park Senior High School

Coon Rapids High School- -Cooper High School

Edina High School- -Harding High School

International School of MN- -John Marshall HS,
Lake Country School- -L¹Etoile du Nord Immersion

Marshall School, Duluth- -Mayo High School, Rochester

Minnehaha Academy - -Minnetonka High School

Mounds View High School - -Ramsey Middle School

Richfield High School - -Rochester Kennedy High School

St Paul Academy-Summit School - -St. Peter Middle School

St. Thomas Academy- -Skyview Middle School

Tartan High School- -Visitation School

Wayzata High School

                                                                                                                                                                          

 


 

 

Le Grand Concours 2014: 93,718 national contestants

 

1804 Minnesota students registered

31 Schools, 60 teachers

135 Minnesota National Winners in Levels 01-5

16 Minnesota National FLES Winners

1 Honorable Mention FLES Winner

155 Minnesota State Winners, Levels 01-5

 

Minnesota winners all score 80% correct or above.

National winners receive national rankings of 1-10.

 

Minnesota AATF is proud of its national winners!

 

Susan Smolders, Rochester-Mayo teacher (l) & her National 4C 1st place student winner (r)

 

1 1st place 2014 National Winner

3 2nd place 2014 National Winners

5 3rd place 2014 National Winners

126 4th-10th 2014 National Winners

 

 

Prizes Awarded

 

Certificates

National Winners receive the Certificat Laureat National.

Minnesota State Winners receive the Certificat d'Honneur (bleu).

Scores above the 50th percentile receive the Certificat de Reussite.

 

Medals

1st Place National Winners: a Gold Medal and personal plaque.

2nd and 3rd Place National Winners: a Silver Medal.

4th-10th Place National Winners: a Bronze Medal.

 

The Minnesota AATF draws prizes for students who achieve 80% or higher in Levels 01 -5

and for FLES National winners in ranks 1-10


AATF-Minnesota Prizes

Level 3, 4, and 5:

2 Grand Prizes of $1000 toward travel/study to any francophone country. or

for a Concordia Language Villages Lac du Bois program

 

All Levels, including FLES, and Teachers

Drawings for prizes will be done after each level is called up.

 

 

National Contest statistics are available on the national AATF website at      

http://www.frenchteachers.org/concours

 

_____________________________________

 

SCHOOLS AND TEACHERS 2014 GC WINNERS

[ national GC office prohibits posting student winner names ]

 

** indicates a score of 90% or above

Minnesota winners all score at least 80% correct.

 

* * * * * * * * * *

 

LEVEL 01


Level 01A

Rank National State School/Teacher

** 7 1 Visitation/Elissa Vrchota

2 Visitation/Elissa Vrchota

3 Visitation/Elissa Vrchota

 

Level 01A students are in 7th or 8th grade and

do not receive high school level credit.

 

Level 01B                                                                                                 

2 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

3 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 01B students are in 7th or 8th grade

and have had some elementary school French.

 

Level 01C                                                                                                 

** 2 1 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

10 2 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

3 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Division C students have a French-speaking parent or

have come from an immersion elementary program.

 

Lake Country School participants - Carolyn Fisk, teacher

 

 

                                                                                                                                  

* * * * * * * * * *

 

LEVEL 1

 

Level 1A                                                                                                                

** 5 1 Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

** 7 2 Visitation/ Ilse Norris

** 8 3 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 8 3 Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

** 8 3 Visitation/ Ilse Norris

10 4 Minnetonka /Nicole Joly

10 4 Minnetonka./Nicole Joly

5 Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

5 Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

5 Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

5 Minnetonka./Nicole Joly

5 Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

6 Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

6 John Marshall HS/ Cynthia Tiedeman

6 St.Peter Middle School/Mary Behrends

6 Visitation/Ilse Norris

7 Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

7 Visitation/Ilse Norris

7 Minnehaha Academy/Michelle Vitt

8 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell

8 Centennial HS/Scott Swedin

8 Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

8 Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

8 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

8 Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

8 Century HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

9 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell

9 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

9 Minnetonka/Nicole Joly                                      

9 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell

            9 Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

 

Level 1B                                                                                                                                    

** 8 3 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

5 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

5 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

5 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

6 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

6 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

6 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

7 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

7 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

7 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

8 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

8 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

8 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

9 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Kris Flom

9 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

9 International School/Roger Pare

9 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

 

Level 1B students, like Level 1A students, are earning High School credit for French 1

this academic year. Level 1B have had elementary French in their earlier years.

 

Level 1C                                                                                                                                   

** 4 1 Minnetonka/Nicole Joly

** 4 1 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 5 2 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 6 3 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 7 4 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 7 4 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 7 4 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 7 4 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 8 5 Lake Country School/Carolyn Fisk

** 8 5 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 8 5 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

9 6 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

7 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

7 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault                              

7 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

8 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

8 Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

8 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

8 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

9 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

9 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

 

 

Division C students have a French-speaking parent, have participated in

an immersion program or have lived in a French-speaking country.

 

Level 1D

9 4 Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace                        

6 Wayzata/Christine Magallanes

7 Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

7 Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

 

Division D contestants are on Block or Modular scheduling.

Ranked separately.

 

2 St. Peter schools participants and their teacher, Mary Behrends

 

* * * * * * * * * *

 

LEVEL 2

Level 2A                                                                                                  

** 4 1 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

** 5 2 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

** 5 2 Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

** 5 2 Blake School/ Michele Cassavante

** 5 2 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

** 6 3 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

** 6 3 Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

** 6 3 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

** 7 4 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

** 8 5 Visitation/Ilse Norris

** 8 5 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

9 6 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

9 6 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

9 6 Blake School/ Michele Cassavante

9 6 Richfield HS/Margaret Laboe

9 6 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

9 6 St. Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

9 6 Blake School/ Michele Cassavante

10 7 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

10 7 Marshall School/Kari Greenan

10 7 Visitation/Ilse Norris

10 7 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

8 St. Thomas Academy/Caroline Little

8 Visitation/Ilse Norris

8 Visitation/Ilse Norris

8 Blake School/ Michele Cassavante

8 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

8 Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

9 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

9 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

9 Visitation/Ilse Norris

9 Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

9 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

9 Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

10 Richfield HS/ Margaret Laboe

10 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

10 Visitation/Ilse Norris

10 Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

11 Blake/Michele Cassavante

11 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

11 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

11 Breck/Frederique Schmidt

11 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

11 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

11 Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

11 Visitation/Ilse Norris

11 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

11 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

11 Marshall School/Kari Greenan

12 St. Peter Middle School/MaryBehrends

12 Visitation/Ilse Norris

12 Mayo HS/Cynthia Tiedeman

12 Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

12 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

12 Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

 

Level 2B                                                                                                                                      

** 4 1 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

** 7 4 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

9 6 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

10 7 Minnetonka/Beth Alto

10 7 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

11 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

 

Level 2A & B students are earning High School credit this year for French 2.

2B have attended an elementary school where French was taught

or have another advantage from having spent time in France studying.

 

 

Level 2C                                                                                                                                      

** 4 1 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 4 1 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Sophie Kerman

** 4 1 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 5 2 Tartan HS/ Monica Dahlberg

** 5 2 Richfield HS. /Margaret Laboe

** 6 3 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 6 3 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

** 6 3 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

7 4 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault                               

** 8 5 Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

** 8 5 Blake Middle School/Severine Stevens

** 8 5 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

9 6 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

10 7 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

8 Ramsey Middle School/ School/Joanne Thibault

9 Ramsey Middle School/Joanne Thibault

 

Level 2D                                                                                                                                      

9 Wayzata/Christine Magallanes

 

Level 2E                                                                                                                   

3 1 Wayzata/Christine Magallanes

2 Wayzata/Christine Magallanes

 

Division D and E contestants are on Block or Modular scheduling.

Ranked separatey.

Cindy Tiedeman and 2 of her participants from Rochester schools

 

 

* * * * * * * * * *

 

LEVEL 3

 

Level 3A                                                                                                                                   

** 4 1 Visitation/Ilse Norris

** 4 1 St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

** 4 1 International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

** 5 2 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

** 5 2 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell                             

** 7 3 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

** 7 3 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

** 7 3 Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

** 7 3 Richfield/Margaret Laboe

8 4 Visitation/Ilse Norris

8 4 International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

9 5 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

9 5 St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

9 5 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell                             

9 5 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell                             

10 6 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

7 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

7 Century HS/ Krisanne Novak

7 Robbinsdale Cooper/Nicole Godzicki

7 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell                             

8 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell

8 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell                             

8 Visitation/Ilse Norris

8 St. Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

9 Kennedy HS/Marilisa Wallace

9 Como Park HS/Patricia Teefy

9 Visitation/Ilse Norris

9 St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

9 Visitation/Ilse Norris

9 Minnetonka/Susan Campbell                             

9 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

 

 

Level 3C                                                                                                  

** 3 1 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 3 1 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 4 2 St. Paul AcademySummit/Aimeric Lajuzan

** 5 2 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 5 2 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 5 2 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 6 3 Tartan HS/Miranda Godfread

** 6 3 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 6 3 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 6 3 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 6 3 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 6 3 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

8 4 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

9 5 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

9 5 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

10 6 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

7 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

8 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

8 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

9 Como Park HS/Patricia Teefy

 

Level 3E                                                                                                                   

1 Wayzata HS/Larry Tuura

 

Group of participants from Convent of the Visitation School – Carolyn Little, teacher

 

* * * * * * * * * *

 

LEVEL 4

 

Level 4A

** 3 1 Visitation/Ilse Norris

** 6 2 St. Paul Academy-Summit/Aimeric Lajuzan

** 7 2 Minnetonka/Beth Orlowsky

8 3 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

8 3 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

9 4 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

9 4 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

9 4 Visitation/Ilse Norris

9 4 Harding HS/Jane Law

9 4 Visitation/Ilse Norris

10 5 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive                     

10 5 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

6 Visitation/Ilse Norris

6 Visitation/Ilse Norris

7 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

 

Level 4C                                                                                                  

** 1 1 Mayo HS/Susan Smolders

** 6 2 St. Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

** 6 2 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

** 7 3 Benilde-St. Margaret's/Joe Moravec

** 7 3 Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

8 4 Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

8 4 Como Park HS./Nancy Solo-Taylor

10 5 Saint Paul Central /Kevin Amdahl

6 Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

6 Marshall School/ Kari Greenan

7 Edina HS/Kimberly Caster

7 Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

7 Edina HS/Kimberly Caster

8 Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

8 Breck/Sebastien Saunoi

8 Saint Paul Central/Kevin Amdahl

8 Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier

                                                                                                                                  

Level 4D                                                                                                                                   

** 6 2 Wayzata HS/Larry Tuura

 

Level 4E                                                                                                   

** 2 1 Wayzata HS/Larry Tuura

 

* * * * * * * * * *

 

LEVEL 5

 

 

Level 5A                                                                                    

** 7 1 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

8 2 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

9 3 Marshall School/Kari Greenan                         

10 4 Blake School/Silvana Dessi-Olive

10 4 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

10 4 Robbinsdale Cooper/Nicole Godzicki                

5 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

5 Visitation/Ilse Norris

5 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

6 International School/Sophie Perrin Smith

6 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

7 Blake School/Michele Cassavante

 

Level 5C                                                                                    

** 2 1 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

** 4 2 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

** 4 2 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

** 6 3 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

9 4 Breck/Sébastien Saunoi

9 4 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

10 5 Breck/Sebastien Saunoi

10 5 Saint Paul Central /Maureen Peltier

6 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

6 Saint Paul Central/Maureen Peltier                    

7 Breck/Sebastien Saunoi

7 Minnehaha Academy/Mark Norlander

 

Level 5D                                                                                                                

6 Wayzata HS/Larry Tuura

 

 

AATF Minnesota vous felicite!

 

________________________________________________

 

 

FLES National Winners

 

FLES Level 1A

7 International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

 

Honorable Mention International School/Sophie Perrin-Smith

 

FLES Level 1A students are in grades 1-3.

Their Grand Concours exam includes both listening and a tape-recorded speaking section.

 

FLES Level 2A                                                                                                   

8 International School/Roger Pare

8 International School/Roger Pare

 

FLES Level 2A students are in grade 4, or are 5th and 6th graders who have just started French

(or are in strictly oral programs). Their exam includes listening and tape-recorded speaking.

 

FLES Level 2B                                                                                                   

4 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

5 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

7 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

7 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

9 International School/Pachao Yajcherthao

 

FLES 2B students are in grades 5 and 6 and have had several years of French study.

Their Grand Concours exam includes listening, structure, and a tape-recorded speaking section.

 

FLES Level 3B

3 Thu-Mai Ho-Kim

5 L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

6 L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

6 L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

7 L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

7 L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

7 L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

7 L'Etoile du Nord/ LeQuyen Tran

 

FLES Divisions 3A (grades 1,2,3) and 3B (grades 4,5,6) are open

to students with extra background in French.

 

 

 

Felicitations a nos plus jeunes participants !

 

_____________________________________

 

 

Un grand MERCI to the following businesses that donated prizes

for our Laureats and their teachers:

 

 

Chez Daniel Bistro - Embassy Suites

2800 American Blvd W, Bloomington

 

Butter Bakery Cafe -

37th Street and Nicollet Ave South Mpls

 

A special MERCI to the

U of MN - TC Department of French and Italian

for providing funds for the printing of the Distribution de Prix booklet.

 

 

_____________________________________

 

MERCI BEAUCOUP !!

 

Beth Alto, CindyTiedeman, Jodi James, Clare Hagen,

et Kathy Stoddart pour toute leur aide.

 

Betsy Kerr et Bruno Chaouat, professeurs de francais

et le Departement de francais et d'italien de l'Universite du Minnesota.

 

Joelle Vitiello, Presidente de l'AATF-Minnesota

 

tous les professeurs de tous ces Laureats, aux parents,

et surtout ces eleves courageux qui ont fait face au defi du Concours

           

et

 

Carolyn Fisk, Minnesota Grand Concours Administrator

National French Contest Administrator of the Year, 2014    

 

 

_____________________________________

 

Minnesota Chapter

American Association of Teachers of French

Executive Board 2013-2014

 

Joelle Vitiello, President

Cristina Sturm, First Vice-President & Program Coordinator

Christine Lac, Second Vice-President (future President-elect)

LaRae Ellingson, Secretary-Treasurer

Hannah Nguyen, Recording Secretary

Francoise Denis, Managing, Editor Reflets de l'etoile du nord

Mary Lou Wolsey, AATF-MN Website Coordinator

Anne Muske and Clare Hagen, Coordinators A Vous la Parole

Carolyn Fisk, State Administrator Grand Concours

 

Eileen Walvoord, Niles N. & Niles W. High Schools (Skokie, Illinois)

AATF Region VII Representative to National Board

 

Lisa Narug, National Director, Le Grand Concours

_____________________________________

 

See you at next year's Awards Breakfast !

 

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

U of Mn–TC Coffman Memorial Union

 

National AATF-Grand Concours website:

http://frenchteachers.org/concours/

 

 

Wehpage: http://mnaatf.org/GC2014.HTM - created 26 May, 2014 - last edited 23 juillet, 2014