A Vous la Parole

2005

 

 

(Founded by Michel Monnot, Carleton College, and sponsored annually by the MN-AATF)

 

 

 

 

University of Minnesota

 Coffman Union

April 21st, 2005 

9:00 am -1:30 pm

 

 

 

A Vous la Parole 2005

SCHEDULE

 

Registration               8:30-9:00 in the Great Hall atrium

 

            Judges Meeting         8:15-9:00 in room 333

 

            Opening Ceremony   9:00-9:30 in the Great Hall

                   (Dan Brewer - U of MN, AATF Board Presidents,

                           performance by the Normandale Chorale)

         

 Judging                      9:45-1:30 in various locations

 

 

 

Participating Schools

(and number of entries)

 

Academy of Holy Angels (34)

Blake Upper School (70)

Black Hawk Middle School (11)

Breck Middle School (15)

Breck Upper School (15)

Cathedral High School (17)

Central High School (258)

Como Park Senior High (49)

Cooper High School (42)

Edina High School (15)

Highland Park Junior High School (9)

Hopkins High School (35)

International School of Minnesota (20)

Kennedy High School (24)

Lake Country School (82)

Lakeville High School (18)

Minnehaha Academy (12)

Minnetonka High School (31)

Mounds Park Academy (2)

Northfield High School (50)

Prior Lake High School (17)

Providence Academy (51)

Rosemount High School (38)

Stillwater Area High School (51)

Two Harbors High School (6)

Washburn High School (27)

 

 

The Awards

 

****                 excellent  (bleu)

***                  tres bien   (rouge)

**                    bien    (blanc)

  *                     assez bien  

 

 

             Categories - by judging team

Prose & Poetry (5)                      

Prose & Poetry (4 & some 6)

Prose & Poetry (7 & some 6)

Prose & Poetry (1-3 & 8)

Theater (9, 10, 11)

Theater (9, 10, 11)

Theater (9, 10, 11)

Song (13 & some 16)

Song (14 & some 16)

Song (17 & some 16)

Song (15 & 18)

Beg. Ext. Reading/Conv. (19, 22)

Inter. Extemp. Reading  (20)

Adv. Extemp. Reading (21)

 

 

AVLP 2005  Judges

 

          Ruth Aaskov                         Christine Lac

          F.R.P. Akehurst                    Emily LaFave

          Lydia Belatèche                    Patricia Mougel

          Gaelle Berg                          Benjamin Ngong

          Walter Blue                          Cvetanka Perovic

          Marina Calas                         Tamara Root

          Libby Cecchi                        Melanie Sullwold

          Vanessa Doriott                     Annette Thunnissen

          Eugene Edie                         Rick Treece

          Mary Jo Eide                        Jones Tefe

          Joy Kauffman                       Jerry Wagnild

          Salif Keita                            Debra Weber

          Betsy Kerr                            Mary Lou Wolsey

          Milan Kovacovic         

 

                           

Un tres grand merci a -

 

Clare Hagen, coordinator, scheduling & awards

Betsy Kerr, judges & on-site

 

Special thanks to -

 

*U of M Department of French and Italian 

*MN-AATF, Michele Cassavante &

            Mary Ellen Kasak-Saxler (Co-Presidents)

*Dept of Modern Languages, Minnesota State University, Mankato

*Evelyn Emerson & the Normandale Chorale - - 

 French Immersion students & parents

*Rosemount High School Students:

     Corrie Lukkes, Michaela McLaughlin, Masada Sela,  

     Rachel   Schuelke, Lisa Huynh, Sarah Wachter,  

     Elizabeth Campbell,  Rachel Rudy & Sarah Shervey

*Randy & Anne Muske, Traci Nelson, Maureen Curran-

       Dorsano, LaRae Ellingson & Cristina Sturm

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

                webpage created 24 Oct 2005  - URL: http://courseweb.stthomas.edu/mlwolsey/MnAATF/2e.htm